P.: +351 265 893 639 | M.: +351 962 413 872 info@mrtlawyers.com

GOLDEN VISA / ARI

“Investing in Portugal is investing in excellent life quality. Portugal is a country with a good geographical location and offers top-quality education, health and security systems to its residents, and it is also a gateway to Europe”


What is the Golden visa?

The Golden Visa is a type of residence permit that has been in force since 2012 and enables its holder entry and stay in Portuguese territory for investment purposes with waiver of residence visa for foreign citizens who wish to invest in Portugal.


Which citizens may apply for a Golden Visa?

All national citizens of Third States who carry out an investment activity, themselves or through a company incorporated in Portugal or in another EU State, and with a permanent establishment in Portugal, by means of investment in one of the following possibilities:

Capital transfer in the amount of 1 million Euros or more;

The creation of at least 10 jobs (no minimum amount of investment required) in any business area;

The acquisition of real estate for a value of 500 thousand Euros or more; or 400 thousand euros if the property is located in an área of low population density;

The acquisition of real estate whose construction has been completed for at least 30 years or located in an area of urban rehabilitation, and rehabilitation of real estate acquired, in an aggregate amount equal to or greater than 350 thousand Euros; or 280 thousand euros if the property is located in an área of low population density;

Capital transfer in the amount of 350 thousand Euros or more, employed on research activities conducted by public or private scientific research institutions that are integrated in the national scientific and technological system;

Capital transfer of 250 thousand Euros or more, employed on investment or support to artistic productions, recovery or maintenance of cultural heritage, through services of the central and peripheral direct administration, public institutes, entities that are part of the public sector, public foundations, private foundations with public interest status, intermunicipal entities, entities that are part of the local business sector, municipal associative entities and public cultural associations, which continue their attributions in the area of artistic production, recovery or maintenance of national cultural heritage;

Capital transfer in the amount of 350 thousand Euros or more, for the acquisition of investment fund units or venture capital dedicated to the capitalisation of companies capital injected under the Portuguese legislation, whose maturity, at the moment f the investment, is, at least, of five years and, at least, 60% of the investments are realized in commercial companies with head Office in national territory;

Capital transfer of the amount of 350 thousand Euros, or higher, for constitution of a commercial society with head Office in the national territory, combined with the creation of five permanent working jobs, or for the reinforcement of the share capital of a commercail society with head Office in national territory, already existing, with the creation or keeping of working jobs, with a minimum of five permanent jobs, and for a minimum period of three years,


Other requirements:

 The ARI Regime is not applicable to citizens who have Portuguese nationality and nationality citizens from the EU or EEE;

 Not having been convicted in criminal proceedings punishable with a prison sentence equal to or greater than one year in Portugal;

• Not being in the period of ban on entry into national territory, following a measure of removal from the country;

No alert in the Schengen Information System;

No alert in the SEF Integrated Information System for the purpose of refusing entry;

Keeping an investment activity in Portugal for a minimum period of  5 years, from the date of granting of the residence permit.


Documents required to start the process:

Criminal record from the country of origin or the country (or countries) where have lived for more than one year, if not live in origin country – (certified by a Portuguese diplomatic or consular representation). Must be issued up to 3 months before the presentation of all legally required documentation and translated into the Portuguese language.

Proof of the tax identification number, or equivalent, of the country of origin, residence or fiscal residence;

Declaration under Commitment of Honor, by which the applicant declares that he will fulfill the minimum quantitative and temporal requirements (5 years) of the investment activity in national territory;

Proof of health insurance contract;

Proof of entry and legal stay in Portugal;

Passport or other valid travel documents;

Settled social security and tax contributions in Portugal;

Application for consulting the Portuguese criminal records by SEF (Foreign Nationals and Border Control Service).

Receipt of ARI application fee analysis


Benefits of Golden Visa in Portugal:

Entry in Portugal with no requirement of residence visa;

To live and work in Portugal, and stay in Portugal for a minimum period of not less than 7 days in the first year and not less than 14 days in the following years;

Move freely through the Schengen area, with no visa requirement;

Benefiting from family reunification;

After five years, to apply for the granting of Permanent Residence Permit under the Law on Foreigners (Law 23/2007, of 4 July, in the current wording); without obligation of minimum period of stay in Portugal, but having to prove the basic knowledge of the Portuguese language;

Possibility of, after five years, applying for the acquisition of Portuguese nationality by naturalization, meeting the other requirements provided in by the Nationality Law (Law 37/81, of 3 October, in the current wording); namely sufficient knowledge of the Portuguese language;


Family Reunification:

The application for family reunification may be made simultaneously with the investor’s ARI Granting, but will always be conditioned to the latter’s deferral and the members of the family are deemed for the purpose of family reunification:

The spouse; minor or incapacitated children dependent on the couple or on one of the spouses; the children of full age that are dependent on the couple or on one of the spouses and attending an educational establishment, even if in another country; the parents of the resident or of the spouse, provided that they are dependent on him or her; minor siblings, provided that they are under the resident’s guardianship.


Golden Visa Duration:

The residence permit is granted for an initial period of 1 year and may be renewed for periods of 2 years (if the grant requirements are met).

For more information please consult the SEF WEBSITE: WWW.SEF.PT

The Miraldina Trigueirão Lawyers firm offers its clients all the necessary legal support with SEF (Foreign Nationals and Border Control Service) to obtain the Golden Visa, as well as all necessary legal support from the investment-related entities (real estate agencies, banking institutions, Tax Offices, Register Offices, Notary Public Offices, etc.).

The Miraldina Trigueirão Lawyers firm offers its clients all the necessary legal support with SEF (Foreign Nationals and Border Control Service) to obtain the Golden Visa, as well as all necessary legal support from the investment-related entities (real estate agencies, banking institutions, Tax Offices, Register Offices, Notary Public Offices, etc.).

CONTACT FORM

9 + 14 =

Office

 

Lisbon:
Rua do Congo nr.9 A | 1990 - 296 Lisboa
Parque das Nações (Perto do Campus da Justiça)

Vendas Novas:
Rua dos Bombeiros Voluntários, Lt 62 r/c
7080-091 Vendas Novas

Contacts

 

Phone: +351 265 893 639

Mobile Phone: +351 962 413 872

Email: info@mrtlawyers.com

WhatsApp: +00351 962 413 872

© Miraldina Trigueirão Lawyers – Office of advocacy aimed at providing services in the areas of Golden Visa, Nationality and Immigration. European Lawyers